Strassenleben

The Crusaders (Randy Crawford)- Streetlife

I play the street life
Because there’s no place I can go

Street life
It’s the only life I know
Street life
And there’s a thousand cards to play
Street life

Until you play your life away

You never people see

Just do you wanna be
And every night you shine
Just like a superstar
???
??? masquerade

You dress you walk you talk
You’re who you think you are
Street life
You can run away from time

Street life
For a nickel, for a dime
Street life
But you better not get old

Street life
Or you’re gonna feel the cold
There’s always love for sale
A grown up fairy tale
Prince charming always smiles
Behind a silver spoon

And if you keep it young
Your song is always sung

Your love will pay your way beneath the silver moon
Street life, street life, street life, oh street life
Hmm, Yeah, oh
I play the street life
Because there’s no place I can go

Street life
It’s the only life I know
Street life
There’s a thousand cards to play

Street life
Until you play your life away

Oh !
Street life, street life, street life, oh street life…

via

Kommentar verfassen

Trage deine Daten unten ein oder klicke ein Icon um dich einzuloggen:

WordPress.com-Logo

Du kommentierst mit Deinem WordPress.com-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Google Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Google-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Twitter-Bild

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Twitter-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Facebook-Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Facebook-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Verbinde mit %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.